We have Australia's highest quality commercial grade Market Umbrellas & Patio Umbrellas, replacement canopies and more

Privacy Policy


Bingley Eleven Pty Ltd as "MarketUmbrellas.com.au"


Registered Owner of the following website: marketumbrellas.com.au to be known as the "site" are pleased to have you access this site


PRIVACY POLICY OF USE OF WEBSITES to be known as "privacy policy" FOR ONLINE USERS/VIEWERS


About this Policy
This policy sets out how MarketUmbrellas.com.au collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party. By accessing or using MarketUmbrellas.com.au website you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the MarketUmbrellas.com.au Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

MarketUmbrellas.com.au and privacy
MarketUmbrellas.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).

What personal information is collected
MarketUmbrellas.com.au collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related websites to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by MarketUmbrellas.com.au may include:
-your name, address and contact details, -credit account details, -user ID's and passwords -the services provided to you, -records of communications with MarketUmbrellas.com.au


How is personal information collected
MarketUmbrellas.com.au collects personal information from you in a number of ways, including:
-directly from you when you provide information directly to MarketUmbrellas.com.au in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise)- directly from you when you communicate with MarketUmbrellas.com.au , - From third parties such as:- operators of linked or served web sites, applications on MarketUmbrellas.com.au site,-from organisations identified or described under the heading "How is personal information disclosed"


How is personal information used
Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:
-to provide the services requested by you, -to manage those services including, customer service and billing -to research, develop and improve MarketUmbrellas.com.au services, -to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with MarketUmbrellas.com.au services, -to generate statistics in relation to the MarketUmbrellas.com.au website, -to promote and market special offers and other services to you, If you do not want to receive these please let us know by emailing us and advising us that you would like to "opt out". In addition, if we email you we will include a way for you to "opt out" of receiving further emails.-for purposes connected with the operation of the MarketUmbrellas.com.au site


How is personal information disclosed
MarketUmbrellas.com.au may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than those associated with MarketUmbrellas.com.au. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:
-MarketUmbrellas.com.au’s staff and contractors, - commercial industry companies or individuals

    • operators of Linked Sites
    • outsourced service providers who assist MarketUmbrellas.com.au to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers
    • marketing and market research advisers
    • professional advisers
    • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of MarketUmbrellas.com.au sales assets, business or shares
    • government and regulatory authorities as required by law


What if you don't provide personal information?

If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, MarketUmbrellas.com.au may not be able to provide you with the full range of MarketUmbrellas.com.au services



About security and personal Information
MarketUmbrellas.com.au takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure.


Use of Information
We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.
We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes..


Security
MarketUmbrellas.com.au strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.
Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.


Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you and if we deny access in some circumstances we will tell you why.To request access, please contact our privacy officer as set out at the end of this document.


Cookies
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site/s. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or registered services.


Online Links to Third Party and Co-Branded Sites
MarketUmbrellas.com.au may establish relationships with business partners that allow visitors to our Internet sites to link directly to sites operated by these partners. Some of these sites may be "co-branded" with our logo; however, these sites may not be operated or maintained by or on our behalf. These sites may collect personal information from you that may be shared with us. This Privacy Statement will apply to any personal information we obtain in this manner.
MarketUmbrellas.com.au is not responsible for the content or practices of Web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites. These links are meant for the user's convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship, endorsement or approval by MarketUmbrellas.com.au of the content, policies or practices of those third party sites. Once you have left our site via such a link, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site.


What else you should know about privacy on the Internet
Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.
Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet that this information can be collected and used by others. If you post personal information in publicly accessible online forums, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet.

 

MarketUmbrellas.com.aus' commitment to maintaining your privacy

MarketUmbrellas.com.au's Privacy Policy has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all site/s managed by MarketUmbrellas.com.au.

 

Collecting information on MarketUmbrellas.com.au visitors

MarketUmbrellas.com.au collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Internet Notices utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with MarketUmbrellas.com.au partners to provide them with an overview of how MarketUmbrellas.com.au’s visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online market umbrella store.

 

Free k.i.t

Free k.i.t subscription email notices is an optional service. MarketUmbrellas.com.au requests that you provide information relating to your email notices preferences as well as your email address so that we may notify you via email of notices specific to your needs. Users can modify or delete their free subscription at any time by emailing us .

 

Email communications from MarketUmbrellas.com.au

MarketUmbrellas.com.au may provide you with selected information about product/goods in various emails. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by changing your preferences in your account details.


Storage & Security of Personal Information

MarketUmbrellas.com.au takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. MarketUmbrellas.com.au allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by MarketUmbrellas.com.au. However, MarketUmbrellas.com.au will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.
You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the MarketUmbrellas.com.au site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

 

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a registered account user, Internet Notices does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a MarketUmbrellas.com.au registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested by emailing us.


Transborder data flows

Sometimes, we could transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in Asia who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

 

We welcome your feedback

MarketUmbrellas.com.au welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site/s. MarketUmbrellas.com.au stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with Internet partners either in any form complete or with some parts removed.

 

Privacy & Site Changes

At any time MarketUmbrellas.com.au may change, review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website when this happens.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of these site/s, or your dealings with MarketUmbrellas.com.au, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email:

info@MarketUmbrellas.com.au

Telephone:

1300 388 011

Post:

Privacy Officer, Bingley Eleven Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 623, Mount Eliza Vic 3930, Australia

 

More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit theAustralian Federal Privacy Commissioner'swebsite